Need Help? Email to info@dualcomm.com or Call (925) 658-4824

ETAP-2206 Dual-Link GbE Copper & Fiber Ethernet Network Tap
Traffic Flow of ETAP-2206 Dual-Link GbE Copper & Fiber Ethernet Network Tap
Stacking of Two ETAP-2206 Dual-Link GbE Copper & Fiber Ethernet Network Taps

Dual-Link GbE Copper and Fiber Network Tap

Regular price
$599.00
Sale price
$599.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Network Tap for monitoring GbE copper & fiber links simultaneously with a single monitor port.
  • SFP interface for monitoring a fiber gigabit Ethernet link (1000Base-X)
  • Includes two aggregation monitors.
  • Stackable to enable capturing traffic of multiple links with a single monitor port
  • USB Powered
  • Compatible with PoE.
  • Plug-and-Play. No user configuration is needed

Dualcomm ETAP-2206 is a dual-link gigabit Network Tap with two monitor ports. Each of the two monitor port outputs a copy of aggregated full-duplex traffic of two gigabit Ethernet links. It can be used to monitor a GbE copper link and a GbE fiber link simultaneously with a single monitor port.

One rare feature of ETAP-2206 is that any of the two monitor ports are stacking ports by which multiple ETAP-2206 units can be interconnected with one another to monitor more than two network links with any of the available monitor ports.

ETAP-2206 provides a pair of RJ45 ports as a copper inline link interface and a pair of SFP ports as a fiber inline link interface.

The pair of RJ45 ports is compatible with Power-over-Ethernet (PoE), which is capable of passing PoE inline power between two RJ45 inline ports. As such, a connected PoE powered device (e.g., an PoE IP phone) can still receive the inline power seamlessly from its PoE capable link partner such as a PoE switch.

The two SFP ports of the fiber inline link interface use the standard small form-factor pluggable (SFP) modules. ETAP-2206 itself does not include the SFP modules, which are widely available on the market for multi-mode and single-mode fiber links. Copper SFP modules can also be used to make ETAP-2206 as a network Tap to monitor two gigabit Ethernet links.

ETAP-2206 can be conveniently powered by USB power from a USB host device such as a Laptop computer.

ORDER INFORMATION:

 Model No.  Description
 ETAP-2206  Dual-Link GbE Copper & Fiber Network Tap